GOLF: Northants in cruise control as they see off Lincolnshire
Leading by one point following the morning foursomes, the hosts took control thanks to excellent singles victories from Richard Cole, Alan Freeman, Gary Hardy, Alan Wrigley, Jim Tricklebank and Mike Abbots.
With the match doubling up as a Midlands League East contest, Northants recorded an even more comprehensive 11½-6½ victory, thanks to narrow singles wins from Ian Smith and David Dare.
Shires Junior Golf Tour
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJames Attwood gained promotion from the Diamond Division into the Copper Division after winning his third competition of the season at Kirby Muxloe on Sunday.
The Kettering member bagged an excellent score of 43 points to win by three from Stockwood Park’s Cyndy Soe, who has also been rewarded by moving up to the Copper section.
With all the players getting their names on a large outside scoreboard, Overstone’s Elise Warden bagged 25 points in the Copper Division to finish runner-up to Dillon Basi (The Bedford).
Harry Withrington won the nearest the pin and collected second overall prize in the Bronze Division after the Kingsthorpe member grabbed 38 points.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCollingtree’s Harry Hemmings carded 41 points for second place in the Silver Division, while Dan Blackmore (Kingsthorpe) was third in the Gold category on 36 points.
RJN Trophy
Jason McGuinness made a successful return from his studies in California as he combined with Elijah Woodward, Darren Watts and Owen Watts to win the RJN Memorial Trophy at Kingsthorpe.
The quartet carded a Texas Scramble winning total of net 55.2 to nudge just 0.1 shots clear of the chasing pack.
On a day when £346 was raised for Manna House, the club green staff and the club junior section, the runners-up were Leigh Woodward, Simon Kerr, Jason Spence and Gary Hardy.
Ladies County Fourball
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMother and daughter Mary and Becky MacLaren were successful in the County Fourball Championships after posting a winning gross score of five-under-par 68 at Kettering.
Wellingborough club-mates Gill Snelson and Miriam Johnson were runners-up, while Northampton duo Alison Irvine and Helen Brownless (net 67) claimed the net prize.
Ladies Cecil Leitch
Rushden won four matches on the 18th hole in their home contest with Kettering in group one as they secured their first victory of the season by the scoreline 5-2.
Julie Beavan, Elizabeth Hall, Lynda Davis and Betty Dobbs were all successful at the death, while Janette Hanger enjoyed a 5&3 success for the hosts.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn group two Peterborough Milton moved two points clear of the chasing pack with a 5-2 home victory against Silverstone. Angela Boxall (8&6) was the most convincing winner.
Cold Ashby made it four wins in five outings in group three as they edged a thrilling home match with Staverton when Sue Begley beat Samantha Harding in the final game on the final hole.
Sally Lawrenson, Barbara Steane, Lyn Thomas had earlier collected home points, while Sue O’Hagan, Paula Teckkam and Teresa Cruickshank replied for the visitors.
Kingsthorpe secured their first victory of the campaign in group four as they bounced back from losing the opening two games in their home match with Wellingborough to take the next five ties.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNadia Anderson, Rosie Cullis, Judy Abraham and Angela Crawley all recorded comfortable wins, before Shirley Swan completed the home scoring by taking the 18th hole.
Hollingsworth Trophy
Group A leaders Brampton Heath took a giant stride towards a place in the last four after holding their nerve in all five tight away ties against Northampton.
David Gottsch and James Roe took the opener on the 18th, Jack Brown and Matt Smith won game two 2&1, before Harry Brown and Elliott Metcalfe confirmed the team victory on the closing hole.
With points difference possibly being crucial in their efforts to top the section, Mark Halliday and Hamdi Bulugma took the next game on 18, before Andrew Sewell and Gary McAllister wrapped up the scoring.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBrampton will join Group B winners Wellingborough in the semi-finals if they avoid a 4-1 home defeat to closest rivals Oundle in their last match next month.
Scratch League
IN division one, Wellingborough proved too strong for Northampton as they recorded a 5½-2½ home victory.
Chris Howes (5&4), Oliver Tilley (2&1), Tiger Adams (4&3), Mark Davis and Graham Bott (both 2&1) secured the decisive points.
In division three, Collingtree Park were always in control of their home match with Farthingstone as they went on to claim a 5½-2½ win.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLiam Davies, Jonathan Gould and Trevor Twelftree grabbed comfortable early points, Ray Connolly bagged a half, before Andy Castell and Brandon Moss confirmed the victory late on.
Handicap League
Rushden produced a magnificent fightback at home to leaders Collingtree Park in Group A as they won both the last two ties by four holes to edge the contest 12-8.
Although Ade Kilshaw and Anthony Brown (six holes) helped earn the visitors an early lead, Rushden’s Stuart Carvell and David Patrick took the penultimate game, before Mark Kendall and Martin Eaton turned the match on its head by clinched the final tie.
In Group C, Delapre’s brilliant form early on was enough to hold off the challenge of Hellidon Lakes at home as they secured a 13-10 victory.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGary Wray and Craig McAuley were the most convincing winners as they earned the hosts a 13-0 advantage, only for Hellidon to give them a fright by clinching both the last two games by five holes.
Wellingborough moved level on points with pacesetters Kettering in Group D after defeating their rivals 14-0 in a home contest that was a lot closer than the final scoreline suggested.
With four of the six ties being won by just a single hole, the hosts made certain of victory thanks to Neil Hawkins and Dan Nixson (four holes) and Ashley Connolly and Kevin Wakenshaw (six holes).
A strong tail made all the difference for Silverstone in their clash with Overstone Park as their maintained their unbeaten home record with a 22-3 success.
The match looked evenly poised at 3-3 at the halfway stage, before Silverstone surged clear with three big wins - the best of which being an eight hole victory for Pete Green and Ryan Carter.