Northampton Town Council elections 2021: All the results for every ward in your area - and a few parish councils
and live on Freeview channel 276
The Labour Party has taken control of Northampton Town Council after the first ever election count today (Saturday, May 7).
In total, 17 Labour, seven Conservative and one Liberal Democrat councillors have been elected after the historic poll on Thursday.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJane Birch, who was elected for Trinity ward for Labour and was the leader of her group on the shadow council, said she is really excited for the town council's future as the voice for Northampton.
"It's a town where the local residents have lost sight of the wonderful things that are in town and the wonderful buildings and they've forgotten the history," she told the Chronicle & Echo.
"So we need to bring that back to people's consciences and make them understand what a rich environment it is and hopefully we will beable to speak up for Northampton.
The new council was set up as part of the local government review for Northamptonshire, with Northampton Borough Council being abolished after 47 years on March 31.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe town council - the largest of its kind in the country - will be responsible for a range of services that the new unitary authority, West Northamptonshire Council, does not do like allotments, cemeteries and the mayoralty.
New Conservative councillor for Parklands, Mike Hallam said he was absolutely delighted to be elected having been elected yesterday for West Northamptonshire Council too.
"I think we have got some really good community champions elected and we're looking forward to working together one the new town council," he said.
"I think people are going to get behind them on the town council and we've preserved the things we wanted to preserve like the Guildhall and the mayoralty so these are exciting new times across the piece."
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNorthampton Town Council's only Liberal Democrat councillor, Dennis Meredith, who won in Talavera, hopes the authority will not be party-political and work collaboratively to improve the town.
He added that he hopes to eradicate fly-tipping in Talavera and is looking forward to serving as deputy mayor this year before becoming mayor in 2022.
Here are the full results:
Abington (two seats):
Tony Ansell (Conservative) - 689
Bob Purser (Labour) - 1,246 ELECTED
John Schultes (Con) - 539
Walter Wlodek Tarasiewicz (Lab) - 1,045 ELECTED
James Robert Tarry (Liberal Democrats) - 377
Turnout: 30.52per cent
Boothville:
Ian Paul Churms (Lab) - 385
Jamie William Lane (Con) - 892 ELECTED
Turnout: 37.91 per cent
Briar Hill:
Raymond Connelly (Con) - 443 ELECTED
Ben Francoise (Lab) - 398
Turnout: 27.59 per cent
Brookside:
Naz Choudary (Lab) - 595 ELECTED
Imogen McKee (Con) - 450
Turnout: 26.48 per cent
Castle (three seats):
Jamal Alwahabi (Lab) - 1,528 ELECTED
Daniel Bell Batten (Con) - 654
Maqsood Ahmed Chaudhry (Con) - 518
Enam Haque (Lab) - 1,492 ELECTED
Maroof Iftikhar (Con) - 434
Fartun Ismail (Lab) - 1,443 ELECTED
Turnout: 23.41 per cent
Eastfield:
Mobola Bakare (Con) - 436
Paul Joyce (Lab) - 600 ELECTED
Tom Lawler (Lib Dem) - 197
Turnout: 32.58 per cent
Headlands:
Derry Owen Collins (Lib Dem) - 250
Turon Miah (Lab) - 592 ELECTED
Aziz Rahman (Con) - 394
Turnout: 32.37 per cent
Kings Heath:
Paul Leslie Clark (Con) - 265
Terrie Eales (Lab) - 458 ELECTED
Turnout: 20.9 per cent
Kingsley:
Lori Gale-Rumens (Con) - 453
Cathrine Russell (Lab) - 773 ELECTED
Turnout: 30 per cent
Park:
Gary Campbell (Lab) - 425
David Garlick (Lib Dem) - 290
Andrew Cameron Kilbride (Con) - 1,102 ELECTED
Turnout: per cent
Parklands:
Mike Hallam (Con) - 1,030 ELECTED
Koulla Jolley (Lab) - 395
Turnout: 39 per cent
Phippsville:
Ifty Choudary (Con) - 390
Martin Thomas Sawyer (Lib Dem) - 321
Andrew Stevens (Lab) - 584 ELECTED
Turnout: per cent: 41.43 per cent
Rectory Farm:
James William Hill (Con) - 601
Keith Holland-Delamere (Lab) - 621 ELECTED
Turnout: 32.64 per cent
Riverside:
Stephen John Hibbert (Con) - 491 ELECTED
Jean Helena Lineker (Independent Person Caring for the People) - 214
Matthew McNicholas (Lab) - 375
Turnout: 30.27 per cent
Rushmills:
Daniel George Soan (Con) - 586 ELECTED
Danielle Stone (Lab) - 516
Turnout: 40.19 per cent
Semilong:
Gregg Lunn (Con) - 255
Les Marriott (Lab) - 586 ELECTED
Turnout: 21.12 per cent
Spencer:
Gareth Matthew Eales (Lab) - 978 ELECTED
Suresh Patel (Con) - 331
Turnout: 32.57 per cent
St James:
Rufia Ashraf (Lab) - 655 ELECTED
Graham Neil Croucher (Resident of St James) - 474
Brian Sargeant (Con) - 401
Turnout: 29.48 per cent
Talavera (two seats):
Lorraine Chirisa (Lab) - 751 ELECTED
Taylor Luke Cowley-Coulton (Con) - 581
Janice Helen Duffy (Lab) - 718
Ash Harkara (Con) - 479
Dennis William George Meredith (Lib Dem) - 842 ELECTED
Turnout: 27.18 per cent
Trinity:
Nahar Begum (Con) - 258
Jane Birch (Lab) - 517 ELECTED
James William Edward Thorpe (Independent Network) - 170
Turnout: 30.01 per cent
Westone:
Toby Birch (Lab) - 428
Michael Brown (Con) - 560 ELECTED
Brian Markham (Lib Dem) - 383
Turnout: 39.17 per cent
Also counted are parish council votes in Billing, Boddington Upper, Brackley, Chipping Warden & Edgcote, Cogenhoe, Culworth, Daventry, Denton, Flore, Greens Norton, Hackleton, Kingsthorpe, Milton Malsor, Newbottle, Syresham, Towcester, Watford and Weedon Bec.
For more information, visit westnorthants.gov.uk/councillors-and-democracy/election-results.
Comment Guidelines
National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.